Contents
Ryo Yamamoto, Associate Professor
Degrees
- Doctor of Science in Global Information andTelecommunication Studies, Waseda University
- Master of Engineering, Shibaura Institute of Technology
- Bachelor of Engineering, Shibaura Institute of Technology
Affiliation
- Information Security Engineering Program
- Department of Informatics
- Faculty of Informatics and Engineering, Cluster II
- Graduate School of Informatics and Engineering
- Graduate School of Information Systems
- Lecturer, Waseda University
- Invited Researcher, Global Information and Telecommunication Institute, Waseda University
- Lecturer, Shibaura Institute of Technology
Committee
UEC
- Graduate School of Information Systems
- FY2018 Committee of Academic Affairs
- FY2017-2018 Committee of Computer Management
- FY2016 Leader, Committee of Computer Management
- FY2015 Committee of Computer Specification Development for Education
- FY2014 Committee of Computer Management
- Graduate School/Faculty of Informatics and Engineering
- FY2024- Committee for Academic Affairs
- FY2022-FY2023 Committee for Technical English
- FY2020 Graduation Research HP Committee
- FY2019 Career and Job Hunting Committee
- FY2019 WG for Graduation Research Assignment
- FY2017-FY2018 Organizer of Master Degree Course Presentation, Department of Informatics
Other
- IEICE
- FY2023-FY2024 Secretary, Technical Committee for Information and Communication Management
- FY2022 Secretary Assistant, Technical Committee for Information and Communication Management
- FY2022- Committee Member, Technical Committee for Network System
- FY2021- Associate Editor, IEICE ComEX
- FY2020-FY2022 Director, Planning and Member Activities Committee
- FY2020- Associate Editor, Special Issue for Transactions on Communications
- FY2019- Editor, Communication Society Magazine
- FY2019- Committee Member, Technical Committee for Communication Quality
- FY2017-FY2018 Secretary Assistant, Technical Committee for Communication Quality
- FY2017-FY2018 Secretary Assistant, Accreditation Committee
- FY2016-FY2017 Associate Editor, Special Issue for Transactions on Communications
- FY2016- Member, Accreditation Committee
- FY2011-FY2016 Committee Member, Technical Committee for Communication Quality
- Reviewer, Transactions on Communications
- JABEE
- 2016- Adjudicator
- International Conference
- IEEE/IFIP Network Operations and Management Symposium Poster Co-Chair
- APNOMS2023 Publicity Co-Chair
- ICETC2022 Publicity Co-Chair
- APNOMS2022 Tutorial Co-Chair
- ICETC2021 Publicity Co-Chair
- ICCE-TW2021 Special Session Organizer
- APNOMS2021 TPC Co-Chair
- ICCE-TW2020 Special Session Organizer
- APNOMS2019 Special Session Co-Chair
- CNSM2017 Local Arrangement Co-Chair
- APNOMS2017 Publication Co-Chair
- ASON2016 Program Committee
- TPC, International Conference
- Globecom2024 Technical Program Committee
- ICC2024 Technical Program Committee
- APCC2024 Technical Program Committee
- ICOIN2024 Technical Program Committee
- SEATUC2024 Technical Program Committee
- CANDAR2023 Technical Program Committee
- APCC2023 Technical Program Committee
- ICCE-TW2023 Technical Program Committee
- Globecom2023 Technical Program Committee
- CCNC2023 Technical Program Committee
- ICOIN2023 Technical Program Committee
- ICC2023 Technical Program Committee
- ICTC2022 Technical Program Committee
- APNOMS2022 Technical Program Committee
- SEATUC2022 Technical Program Committee
- CANDAR2022 Technical Program Committee
- APCC2022 Technical Program Committee
- ICC2022 Technical Program Committee
- ICOIN2022 Technical Program Committee
- ICC2021 Technical Program Committee
- ICOIN2021 Technical Program Committee
- SEATUC2020 Technical Program Committee
- CANDAR2020 Technical Program Committee
- ICC2020 Technical Program Committee
- ICOIN2020 Technical Program Committee
- VTC2019-Fall Technical Program Committee
- SoICT2019 Technical Program Committee
- ISNCC2019 Technical Program Committee
- SEATUC2019 Technical Program Committee
- CANDAR2019 Technical Program Committee
- ICC2019 Technical Program Committee
- SoICT2018 Technical Program Committee
- SoICT2017 Technical Program Committee
- APNOMS2016 Technical Program Committee
- PIMRC2016 Technical Program Committee
- MOBIMEDIA2015 Technical Program Committee
- APCC2015 Technical Program Committee
- NOMS2014 Technical Program Committee
Biography
Work
- April 2019- Associate Professor, Graduate School of Informatics and Engineering, The University of Electro-Communications
- April 2016- March 2019 Assistant Professor, Graduate School of Informatics and Engineering, The University of Electro-Communications
- April 2014-March 2016 Associate Professor, Graduate School of Information Systems, The University of Electro-Communications
- April 2010-March 2014 Research Associate, Graduate School of Global Information and Telecommunication Studies, Waseda University
Education
- April 2009-March 2012 Graduate School of Global Information and Telecommunication Studies, Waseda University
- April 2007-March 2009 Graduate School of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, Shibaura Institute of Technology
- April 2003-March 2007 Department of Electronic Information Systems, College of Systems Engineering, Shibaura Institute of Technology